Create the Scene Privacy Statement:

This privacy notice provides you with details of how Create the Scene (‘we, ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers and processes your personal information in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and provides information on your rights and obligations.

Contact Details:

Company: Create the Scene

Email: enquiries@createthescene.co.uk

Contact: Rachel Simonetti

Personal Information we collect and how:

We will collect details such as yours and your partners name in full, including title, addresses, email addresses, telephone contact information, date of birth, wedding / anniversary information including date and venue, on occasion parents or friends names and their contact/address information and purchasing details such as your bank details, PayPal and card details.

We collect this information and retain any communication that you send to us, whether it be by post, text, email, via our website or social media, verbal/face to face or any form of social media.

We also may collect technical data about the use of our website and social media.  This is collected by an analytics tracking system.  We do not collect or store your personal information via the system (i.e. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

 We will never process any unnecessary data from you.

The reasons for collecting and processing your data:

To meet our legal and contractual obligations or to establish a contract, including record / transaction keeping, to be able to establish, pursue or defend legal claims and to be able to communicate with you.  Most importantly so we are able to provide our range of services to you.

To be able us to administer our website and social media, to help us to grow the business and assess our online presence so we can improve our services to you.

With your consent, to pass on to third parties information for completing our contractual obligations such as when hiring/sub contracting props, items and other services as part of your order.

 If you do not provide us with the information / data requested under the terms of our contract, we may not be able to perform or complete the contract and may therefore have to cancel a product or service.

It is important that the personal information we hold on you is accurate, please let us know at any time should your personal information change so we may update our records for you.  You can do this by emailing rachel@createthescene.co.uk.

 We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations and may have to share your personal data with our professional advisors including accountant, solicitor, insurers, bankers and governing bodies.

We will not:

sell or rent your data to third parties or share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.  We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

How long we keep your data:

We will only retain your data for as long as needed for the purposes set out in this document and for as long as the law requires us to.  Generally this is up to 7 years.

You have the right to request:

What personal information we hold about you, why it is held and that anything inaccurate in your personal information is corrected.   You may also ask how long the information will be hold for <refer to above>

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

For more information visit www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*